Randi Lyn Shipp Wins Stock Eliminator at the Seventh Annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals

Stock Eliminator at the Seventh Annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals featured 72 cars going for the win at Summit Motorsports Park in Norwalk, Ohio. Chris Holbrook put his 2013 Ford Mustang in the number one qualifying position with a run of 8.881 on the AA/SA index of 10.00.

Chris Holbrook 2013 Ford Mustang

Randi Lyn Shipp defeated John McLeod, Mike Kubiak, Joey Wilkes, Brett McFarland, Charley Downing and Lisa Bolton to get her into the final round against Ryan Richardson. Randi drills a .003 light and runs a 10.841 on a 10.83 to take the Stock Eliminator crown to Ryan’s losing effort .037 light 11.589 on a 11.58.

Randi Lyn Shipp Wins Norwalk

Michael Beard wins the hard luck award this week for his loss against George Antrobius in round 1. George and Michael both have .005 lights but Michael runs an 11.588 on an 11.59 breaks out by .002 and George runs an 11.564 on an 11.56.

Michael Beard and George Antrobious Norwalk Round 1

Best Reaction Time goes to Ryan Richardson and Lisa Bolton, both were .000 perfect in round #4!

Stock Eliminator Round 1 Results:

Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, ’12 Camaro, CC/SA, Left lane, (0.018) 9.71 9.837 0.127, def. Thomas
Losket, South Park PA, ’69 Roadrunner, C/SA, (0.117) 11.16 11.207 0.047

Jeff Myers, Decatur IN, ’12 Camaro, BB/SA, Left lane, (0.014) 9.53 9.630 0.100, def. Aaron Allison,
E. Palestine OH, ’96 Firebird, B/SA, (-0.029 foul) 10.79 10.860 0.070

Scot LaMar, Hawthorne FL, ’96 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.022) 11.10 11.126 0.026, def. Joe
Martens, N. Olmsted OH, ’69 Camaro, A/S, (0.251) 10.23 10.210 -0.020

Jim Nichols, Centerburg OH, ’64 Savoy, A/SA, Left lane, (0.027) 10.53 10.551 0.021, def. Tom
Russell, E. Sparta OH, ’67 Camaro, E/S, (0.064) 10.85 10.855 0.005

Larry Hill, Hickory KY, ’70 Barracuda, A/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 10.37 10.376 0.006, def. Harold
Costello, Rochester IN, ’00 Firebird, B/SA, (0.019) 10.38 10.367 -0.013

Brett McFarland, Manchester OH, ’68 Camaro, A/S, Left lane, (0.033) 10.22 10.224 0.004, def. Kevin
Helms, Schriever LA, ’11 Challenger, BB/SA, (0.068) 9.36 9.319 -0.041

Jeff Teuton, Houma LA, ’09 Challenger, E/SA, Right lane, (0.005) 10.96 10.966 0.006, def. Kevin
Skinner, Grove City OH, ’13 Mustang, AA/SA, (-0.042 foul) 8.95 8.977 0.027

Mike Kubiak, Grafton OH, ’13 Mustang, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.091) 9.10 9.128 0.028, def. Brian
Livengood, Plainfield IN, ’69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.071) 10.61 10.592 -0.018

Kaitlyn Adkinson, Damascus GA, ’91 Camaro, I/SA, Left lane, (0.019) 11.58 11.614 0.034, def. Mike
Skinner, Grove City OH, ’12 Mustang, AA/SA, (-0.015 foul) 9.07 10.002 0.932

Lisa Bolton, Mechanicsville MD, ’80 Roadrunner, H/SA, Left lane, (0.002) 11.83 11.858 0.028, def.
Ronnie Traupman, Baden PA, ’97 Camaro, C/SA, (0.044) 10.64 10.672 0.032

Chris Holbrook, Livonia MI, ’13 Mustang, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.034) 8.87 9.740 0.870, def. Tim
Gillespie, Xenia OH, ’68 GTO, F/SA, (-0.074 foul) 11.10 11.145 0.045

Joey Wilkes, Zanesville OH, ’04 GTO, E/SA, Left lane, (0.015) 10.90 10.871 -0.029, def. Paul
Dilcher, Brockport NY, ’77 Firebird, J/SA, (0.034) 11.91 11.876 -0.034

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, ’96 Corvette, C/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 10.60 10.652 0.052, def. Judi
Bureski, Dixon IL, ’70 4-4-2, E/SA, (0.074) 11.17 11.200 0.030

George Antrobius, Bellbrook OH, ’89 Camaro, I/SA, Right lane, (0.005) 11.56 11.564 0.004, def.
Michael Beard, Blacklick OH, ’73 Dart Sport, F/SA, (0.005) 11.59 11.588 -0.002

Lance Pinto, Walworth NY, ’69 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 10.69 10.747 0.057, def. Jeff
Adkinson, Damascus GA, ’69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.056) 10.52 10.567 0.047

Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, ’73 Duster, F/SA, Right lane, (0.060) 10.95 11.019 0.069, def. Paul
Boster, Pataskala OH, ’03 Corvette, D/SA, (0.127) 10.81 10.800 -0.010

Joe Santangelo, Marlborough CT, ’95 Camaro, D/SA, Right lane, (0.033) 10.81 10.807 -0.003, def.
Leonard Mattingly, Cox’s Creek KY, ’00 Firebird, B/SA, (0.045) 10.36 10.349 -0.011

Don Pires Jr., Somerset MA, ’72 Nova, H/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 11.51 11.530 0.020, def. Bryan
Bardekoff, Commack NY, ’64 Fury, B/SA, (0.106) 10.50 10.476 -0.024

Mike Ficacci, E. Hanover NJ, ’10 Mustang, C/SA, Left lane, (0.061) 10.53 10.604 0.074, def. Ken
Whitcher, Beloit OH, ’69 Camaro, G/SA, (0.001) 11.46 11.446 -0.014

Robert Dean, Evans City PA, ’94 Camaro, C/SA, Left lane, (0.052) 11.40 10.563 -0.837, def. Doug
Baker, Newark OH, ’68 Mustang, C/SA, (-0.023 foul) 11.40 10.729 -0.671

Caleb McFarland, Manchester OH, ’01 Firebird, A/S, Right lane, (0.034) 10.10 10.110 0.010, def.
Thomas Fletcher, Churchville NY, ’69 Chevelle Wgn, K/SA, (-0.001 foul) 12.04 12.057 0.017

Tom Rambo, Washington C.H. OH, ’68 Camaro, G/SA, Right lane, (0.081) 12.00 11.125 -0.875, def. Joey
Shipp, Whiteland IN, ’70 Nova, G/SA, (-0.029 foul) 12.00 11.301 -0.699

Brad Plourd, Cullman AL, ’66 Chevy II, K/SA, Left lane, (0.055) 12.16 12.192 0.032, def. Ben Wenzel
Sr., Freeland MI, ’67 Camaro, C/S, (0.017) 10.59 10.574 -0.016

Don Fezell, DuBois PA, ’08 Mustang, AAA/S, Left lane, (0.007) 8.85 8.885 0.035, def. Nick Reiter,
Warminister PA, ’71 Charger, D/SA, (0.009) 11.04 11.011 -0.029

Craig Marshall, Columbus OH, ’74 Dart, E/SA, Right lane, (0.010) 10.94 10.954 0.014, def. Daryl
Bureski, Elgin IL, ’70 4-4-2, G/SA, (0.035) 11.63 11.617 -0.013

Chuck Beach, Delaware OH, ’68 Barracuda, F/SA, Right lane, (0.033) 11.08 11.168 0.088, def. Billy
Leber, Tonawanda NY, ’67 Camaro, D/SA, (0.031) 10.95 11.049 0.099

Tim Fletcher, Churchville NY, ’69 Camaro, F/SA, Right lane, (0.006) 11.15 11.186 0.036, def.
Kenneth Miele, Egg Harbor Twp NJ, ’10 Mustang, G/SA, (0.085) 11.08 11.079 -0.001

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, ’67 Firebird, D/SA, Left lane, (0.061) 10.79 10.798 0.008, def.
John McLeod, Boyne City MI, ’09 Challenger, CC/SA, (-0.037 foul) 10.27 10.190 -0.080

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, ’13 Mustang, BB/SA, Right lane, (0.023) 9.92 9.970 0.050, def. Terry
Nagel, Breckenridge MI, ’68 Camaro, F/SA, (0.089) 11.09 11.084 -0.006

Drew Skillman, Greenwood IN, ’12 Mustang, AAA/SA, Right lane, (0.016) 8.91 8.911 0.001, def. Brian
Seibenick, Toledo OH, ’84 Malibu Wgn, O/SA, (0.062) 12.63 12.598 -0.032

Ryan Richardson, Greenbrier TN, ’69 Camaro, H/SA, Right lane, (0.021) 11.59 11.537 -0.053, def.
Randy Wilkes, Zanesville OH, ’00 Firebird, B/SA, (-0.023 foul) 10.44 10.414 -0.026

Charley Downing, Britton MI, ’10 Mustang, G/S, Left lane, (0.035) 11.05 11.003 -0.047, def. Keith
Lynch, Franklin OH, ’70 Camaro, A/SA, (-0.002 foul) 10.38 10.357 -0.023

Mike Fuller, Belleville MI, ’69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.015) 10.70 10.703 0.003, def. Anthony
Bongiovanni, Landing NJ, ’08 Mustang, AA/SA, (-0.049 foul) 9.19 9.227 0.037

Katie Sepanek, Moosic PA, ’72 Chevelle, I/SA, Right lane, (0.017) 11.45 11.420 -0.030, def. Patrick
Downing, Britton MI, ’92 Corvette, C/SA, (0.084) 10.90 10.802 -0.098

Kevin Zaskowski, Grand Rapids MI, ’68 Camaro, F/SA, Left lane, (0.023) 11.85 11.229 -0.621, def.
Dick Kincaid, Canton OH, ’67 Chevy II, F/SA, NT-No Show

Randi Lynn Shipp Norwalk Stock Eliminator 2013

Stock Eliminator Round 2:

C Beach, Right lane, (0.061) 11.08 11.073 -0.007, def. L Pinto, (0.178) 10.68 10.673 -0.007

C Holbrook, Left lane, (0.072) 8.89 8.883 -0.007, def. B Plourd, (0.037) 12.16 12.122 -0.038

M Ficacci, Right lane, (0.007) 10.57 10.578 0.008, def. D Connolly, (0.060) 9.73 9.693 -0.037

J Wilkes, Left lane, (0.023) 10.87 10.870 0.000, def. S LaMar, (0.023) 11.10 11.134 0.034

D Skillman, Left lane, (0.021) 8.93 9.009 0.079, def. P Cotten, (0.137) 10.94 10.991 0.051

C Downing, Right lane, (0.042) 11.01 11.050 0.040, def. D Pires Jr., (0.034) 11.55 11.611 0.061

L Bolton, Left lane, (0.031) 11.87 11.938 0.068, def. L Hill, (0.032) 10.38 10.453 0.073

R Dean, Right lane, (0.099) 10.57 10.572 0.002, def. S Dziorny, (-0.002 foul) 11.92 11.948 0.028

J Teuton, Right lane, (0.016) 10.96 10.997 0.037, def. J Taylor, (0.038) 10.62 10.645 0.025

R Richardson, Right lane, (0.026) 11.58 11.588 0.008, def. J Myers, (-0.032 foul) 9.57 9.539 -0.031

B McFarland, Left lane, (0.098) 10.22 10.234 0.014, def. J Nichols, (-0.023 foul) 10.53 10.536
0.006

Randi Lyn Shipp, Right lane, (0.024) 10.78 10.840 0.060, def. M Kubiak, (-0.059 foul) 9.12 9.199 0.079

C Marshall, Right lane, (0.046) 10.92 10.951 0.031, def. K Adkinson, (-0.002 foul) 11.64 11.649
0.009

D Fezell, Left lane, (0.370) 8.87 8.879 0.009, def. B Butner, (-0.002 foul) 9.90 10.103 0.203

C McFarland, Right lane, (0.049) 10.09 10.118 0.028, def. K Zaskowski, (0.038) 11.11 11.161 0.051

G Antrobius, Left lane, (0.006) 11.57 11.607 0.037, def. J Santangelo, (0.021) 10.82 10.848 0.028

K Sepanek, Right lane, (0.066) 11.50 11.545 0.045, def. T Rambo, (0.136) 11.14 11.203 0.063

T Fletcher, Left lane, (0.010) 11.17 11.307 0.137, def. M Fuller, (-0.024 foul) 10.90 10.757 -0.143

Randi Lynn Shipp Wins Stock Eliminator at Summit NHRA Nationals

Stock Eliminator Round 3:

C Downing, Right lane, (0.010) 11.02 11.031 0.011, def. C Holbrook, (-0.063 foul) 8.89 8.920 0.030

D Skillman, Right lane, (0.024) 8.92 8.950 0.030, def. D Fezell, (-0.096 foul) 8.89 8.885 -0.005

Randi Lyn Shipp, Right lane, (0.044) 10.82 10.851 0.031, def. J Wilkes, (-0.046 foul) 10.86 10.872 0.012

R Richardson, Left lane, (0.015) 11.63 11.659 0.029, def. G Antrobius, (0.005) 11.58 11.635 0.055

C Marshall, Right lane, (0.012) 10.96 10.964 0.004, def. C McFarland, (0.046) 10.15 10.133 -0.017

B McFarland, Left lane, (0.064) 10.26 10.303 0.043, def. R Dean, (0.023) 10.60 10.741 0.141

K Sepanek, Left lane, (0.011) 11.48 11.476 -0.004, def. M Ficacci, (-0.036 foul) 10.57 10.635 0.065

L Bolton, Left lane, (0.044) 11.90 11.932 0.032, def. J Teuton, (-0.136 foul) 11.03 11.674 0.644

C Beach, Right lane, (0.082) 11.85 10.890 -0.960, def. T Fletcher, (0.009) 11.85 10.978 -0.872

Stock Eliminator Round 4:

C Downing, Left lane, (0.027) 11.02 11.029 0.009, was unopposed

R Richardson, Left lane, (0.000) 11.60 11.640 0.040, def. D Skillman, (0.040) 8.92 9.175 0.255

Randy Lyn Shipp, Right lane, (0.029) 10.84 10.852 0.012, def. B McFarland, (0.041) 10.26 10.347 0.087

L Bolton, Left lane, (0.000) 11.93 11.918 -0.012, def. C Marshall, (-0.500 foul) 10.97 15.724 4.754

K Sepanek, Left lane, (0.073) 11.85 11.484 -0.366, def. C Beach, (0.059) 11.85 11.013 -0.837

Stock Eliminator Round 5:

Randi Lyn Shipp, Left lane, (0.059) 10.63 10.863 0.233, def. C Downing, (0.102) 11.03 11.070 0.040

R Richardson, Right lane, (0.026) 11.60 11.600 0.000, def. K Sepanek, (0.046) 11.49 11.503 0.013

L Bolton, Right lane, (0.013) 11.91 11.883 -0.027, was unopposed

Stock Eliminator Round 6:

Randi Lyn Shipp, Right lane, (0.008) 10.84 10.868 0.028, def. L Bolton, (0.018) 11.88 11.914 0.034

R Richardson, Right lane, (0.027) 12.15 12.473 0.323, was unopposed

Stock Eliminator Round 7:

Randi Lyn Shipp, Left lane, (0.003) 10.83 10.841 0.011, def. R Richardson, (0.037) 11.58 11.589 0.009

Comments are closed.