Final results from the 26th annual NHRA Sonoma Nationals at Sonoma Raceway

Dan Fletcher Wins Sonoma Stock Eliminator 2013

Dan Fletcher Wins Sonoma Stock Eliminator 2013

Final results from the 26th annual NHRA Sonoma Nationals at Sonoma Raceway

Shawn Langdon (Top Fuel), Ron Capps (Funny Car), Vincent Nobile (Pro Stock) and Hector Arana Jr. (Pro Stock Motorcycle) were winners of the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series event, the 15th of 24 in the 2013 season.

Sunday’s final results from the 26th annual NHRA Sonoma Nationals at Sonoma Raceway.

The race is the 15th of 24 in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series:

Top Fuel — Shawn Langdon, 3.920 seconds, 240.47 mph def. Morgan Lucas, 4.628 seconds, 183.69 mph.

Funny Car — Ron Capps, Dodge Charger, 4.085, 307.79 def. John Force, Ford Mustang, 4.072, 311.13.

Pro Stock — Vincent Nobile, Dodge Avenger, 6.572, 208.59 def. Jeg Coughlin, Avenger, 7.627, 137.95.

Pro Stock Motorcycle — Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.878, 195.45 def. Matt Smith, Buell, 6.877, 195.45.

Super Stock — Jody Lang, Chevy Malibu, 10.883, 119.26 def. Staci Smith, Dodge Daytona, 9.672, 133.99.

Stock EliminatorDan Fletcher, Chevy Camaro, 11.007, 117.20 def. Brent Calvert, Ford Mustang, 9.743, 132.21.

Super Comp — Steve Williams, Dragster, 8.928, 181.11 def. Ken Mostowich, Chevy Cavalier, 8.958, 167.16.

Super Gas — Rick Beckstrom, Pontiac Grand Am, 9.911, 168.51 def. Mike Blodgett, Chevy Vega, 9.891, 143.22.

Top Dragster — Bob Button, Dragster, 6.807, 187.55 def. George Prather, Dragster, 6.693, 196.73.

Top Sportsman — Jeff Gillette, Pontiac GTO, 6.962, 200.14 def. Mike Ferderer, Pontiac Grand Am, 7.376, 180.60.

2013 NHRA Sonoma Nationals Event Gear

2013 NHRA Sonoma Nationals Event Gear

Now’s your chance to grab your 2013 Sonoma NHRA Nationals Event tee’s and other gear!

2013 Buckeye Fuel Wars Super Street Photo Gallery

2013 Buckeye Fuel Wars Super Street Photo Gallery

2013 NHRA Buckeye Fuel Wars Photo Gallery

Another race in the books for the year. Spent the whole day at National Trail Raceway near Columbus, Ohio for the 2013 Buckeye Fuel Wars division 3 event. It was basically hot and miserable until an early afternoon shower moved in and cooled things off for the rest of the day.

Congratulations to all of this years winners :

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:

FINALS
Booher, 5.460, 266.53 def. Thacker, 5.485, 261.12.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:

FINALS
Bohl, 5.784, 252.57 def. Harvanek, 7.493, 123.86.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, ’10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.302, 162.04 def.
Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 8.054, 152.83.

SUPER STOCK
Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.991, 130.85 def. Jeff
Dona, Gordonville, Mo., ’98 Firebird, SS/HA,9.771, 132.67.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., ’13 Mustang, BB/SA, 10.008, 135.17 def.
Craig Marshall, Columbus, Ohio, ’74 Dart, E/SA, 10.986, 116.77.

SUPER COMP
Bill Riddle, Fowlerville, Mich., dragster, 8.929, 162.08 def.
Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, dragster, 8.925, 173.12.

SUPER GAS
Lee Klingensmith, Uniontown, Pa., ’27 roadster, 9.931, 155.45 def.
Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., ’10 Cobalt, 9.922, 156.39.

SUPER STREET
Craig Meyer, Kendallville, Ind., ’62 Fury, 10.898, 132.45 def.
Rudy Matthews, Ohio City, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 10.882, 136.65.

TOP DRAGSTER
Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.269, 223.10 def.
Bill Riddle, Fowlerville, Mich., dragster, 6.689, 194.94.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, ’97 Camaro, 7.313, 142.54 def.
Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Bel Air, 10.201, 87.38.

2013 NHRA Buckeye Fuel Wars Photo Gallery –


2013 Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals Video Highlights

2013 Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals Video Highlights

Complete video highlights of qualifying and final eliminations for the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series from the 2013 Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Motorsports Park in Norwalk, OH.

In a thrilling side-by-side final round duel, NHRA Funny Car driver Johnny Gray picked up his fourth win of 2013 on Sunday with a victory against Ron Capps at the Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park.

2013 Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals Friday Qualifying at Summit Motorsports Park

2013 Qualifying at Summit Motorsports Park Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals

2013 Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals Final Eliminations

Buckeye Fuel Wars NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at National Trail Raceway

Buckeye Fuel Wars NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at National Trail RacewayThe completion of Super Stock and Stock eliminations rained out earlier this year at the Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis event is scheduled for Friday, as part of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at National Trail Raceway in Columbus, Ohio – July 19-21.

 

 

“Buckeye Fuel Wars”
An NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Event

 

NATIONAL TRAIL RACEWAY
Hebron, Ohio (740) 928-5706
July 19-21, 2013

– REVISED RUN SCHEDULE –
Thursday, July 18:

Credentials & Parking (Enter Main Gate) 9 a.m.– 9 p.m.
NTR Test Day conducted by track – $75. 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
NHRA Tech & Registration 1 – 6 p.m.

Friday, July 19:

Pit Gates & Tech Open 8 a.m.
Time Trials & Qualifying 10 a.m. – 7 p.m.
(Session Order: Stock, SST, SS, SG & SC)
(S/Stock & Stock Nat’l Record Runs Friday Only in Sessions)

Top Dragster Qualifying (1) 2:30 p.m.
Indy – Stock & SS Eliminations 3:00 p.m.
Top Sportsman Qualifying (1) 3:30 p.m.
Comp Qualifying (1) 4:30 p.m.
TAD & TAFC Qualifying (1) 5 p.m.
RFC/DRAW Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser 6 p.m.
Secure Friday Tech & Credentials 8 p.m.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Saturday, July 20:

Pit Gates & Tech Open 8 a.m.
Tech Closes 12 p.m.
Time Trials & Qualifying
(Session Order: Stock, SST, SS, SG & SC – 1 Session)
9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Top Dragster Qualifying (2) 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.
Top Sportsman Qualifying (2) Noon & 4 p.m.
Comp Qualifying (2) 12:30 & 4:30 p.m.
TAFC & TAD Qualifying (2) 1 & 5 p.m.
Rd. 1 Stock, Super Street & Super Stock 2 p.m.
Rd. 1 Super Gas & Super Comp 6 p.m.

Sunday, July 21:

Pit Gates Open 7 a.m.
RFC Chapel Service 8:15 & 9 a.m.
Rd. 2 Elim. Stock, SST, SS, SG & SC 8:30 a.m.
Jr. Dragster TT (2) (Rd 1 – 11:30 a.m.) 9:00 a.m.
Rd. 1 Top Dragster 10 a.m.
Rd. 1 Top Sportsman 10:30 a.m.
Rd. 1 Comp 11 a.m.

Special Award Presentations 11:30 p.m.
Rd. 1 Top Alcohol Dragster & Funny Car 12:00 p.m.

Super Gas Photo Gallery from the 7th Annual 2013 Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals

Super Gas Photo Gallery from the 7th Annual 2013 Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals

Super Gas racing action from Summit Motorsports Park in Norwalk, Ohio Thursday July 4th 2013.

Click here to view the entire gallery of racing Action from the 7th Annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals

Randi Lyn Shipp Wins Stock Eliminator at the Seventh Annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals

Stock Eliminator at the Seventh Annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals featured 72 cars going for the win at Summit Motorsports Park in Norwalk, Ohio. Chris Holbrook put his 2013 Ford Mustang in the number one qualifying position with a run of 8.881 on the AA/SA index of 10.00.

Chris Holbrook 2013 Ford Mustang

Randi Lyn Shipp defeated John McLeod, Mike Kubiak, Joey Wilkes, Brett McFarland, Charley Downing and Lisa Bolton to get her into the final round against Ryan Richardson. Randi drills a .003 light and runs a 10.841 on a 10.83 to take the Stock Eliminator crown to Ryan’s losing effort .037 light 11.589 on a 11.58.

Randi Lyn Shipp Wins Norwalk

Michael Beard wins the hard luck award this week for his loss against George Antrobius in round 1. George and Michael both have .005 lights but Michael runs an 11.588 on an 11.59 breaks out by .002 and George runs an 11.564 on an 11.56.

Michael Beard and George Antrobious Norwalk Round 1

Best Reaction Time goes to Ryan Richardson and Lisa Bolton, both were .000 perfect in round #4!

Stock Eliminator Round 1 Results:

Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, ’12 Camaro, CC/SA, Left lane, (0.018) 9.71 9.837 0.127, def. Thomas
Losket, South Park PA, ’69 Roadrunner, C/SA, (0.117) 11.16 11.207 0.047

Jeff Myers, Decatur IN, ’12 Camaro, BB/SA, Left lane, (0.014) 9.53 9.630 0.100, def. Aaron Allison,
E. Palestine OH, ’96 Firebird, B/SA, (-0.029 foul) 10.79 10.860 0.070

Scot LaMar, Hawthorne FL, ’96 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.022) 11.10 11.126 0.026, def. Joe
Martens, N. Olmsted OH, ’69 Camaro, A/S, (0.251) 10.23 10.210 -0.020

Jim Nichols, Centerburg OH, ’64 Savoy, A/SA, Left lane, (0.027) 10.53 10.551 0.021, def. Tom
Russell, E. Sparta OH, ’67 Camaro, E/S, (0.064) 10.85 10.855 0.005

Larry Hill, Hickory KY, ’70 Barracuda, A/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 10.37 10.376 0.006, def. Harold
Costello, Rochester IN, ’00 Firebird, B/SA, (0.019) 10.38 10.367 -0.013

Brett McFarland, Manchester OH, ’68 Camaro, A/S, Left lane, (0.033) 10.22 10.224 0.004, def. Kevin
Helms, Schriever LA, ’11 Challenger, BB/SA, (0.068) 9.36 9.319 -0.041

Jeff Teuton, Houma LA, ’09 Challenger, E/SA, Right lane, (0.005) 10.96 10.966 0.006, def. Kevin
Skinner, Grove City OH, ’13 Mustang, AA/SA, (-0.042 foul) 8.95 8.977 0.027

Mike Kubiak, Grafton OH, ’13 Mustang, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.091) 9.10 9.128 0.028, def. Brian
Livengood, Plainfield IN, ’69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.071) 10.61 10.592 -0.018

Kaitlyn Adkinson, Damascus GA, ’91 Camaro, I/SA, Left lane, (0.019) 11.58 11.614 0.034, def. Mike
Skinner, Grove City OH, ’12 Mustang, AA/SA, (-0.015 foul) 9.07 10.002 0.932

Lisa Bolton, Mechanicsville MD, ’80 Roadrunner, H/SA, Left lane, (0.002) 11.83 11.858 0.028, def.
Ronnie Traupman, Baden PA, ’97 Camaro, C/SA, (0.044) 10.64 10.672 0.032

Chris Holbrook, Livonia MI, ’13 Mustang, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.034) 8.87 9.740 0.870, def. Tim
Gillespie, Xenia OH, ’68 GTO, F/SA, (-0.074 foul) 11.10 11.145 0.045

Joey Wilkes, Zanesville OH, ’04 GTO, E/SA, Left lane, (0.015) 10.90 10.871 -0.029, def. Paul
Dilcher, Brockport NY, ’77 Firebird, J/SA, (0.034) 11.91 11.876 -0.034

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, ’96 Corvette, C/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 10.60 10.652 0.052, def. Judi
Bureski, Dixon IL, ’70 4-4-2, E/SA, (0.074) 11.17 11.200 0.030

George Antrobius, Bellbrook OH, ’89 Camaro, I/SA, Right lane, (0.005) 11.56 11.564 0.004, def.
Michael Beard, Blacklick OH, ’73 Dart Sport, F/SA, (0.005) 11.59 11.588 -0.002

Lance Pinto, Walworth NY, ’69 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 10.69 10.747 0.057, def. Jeff
Adkinson, Damascus GA, ’69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.056) 10.52 10.567 0.047

Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, ’73 Duster, F/SA, Right lane, (0.060) 10.95 11.019 0.069, def. Paul
Boster, Pataskala OH, ’03 Corvette, D/SA, (0.127) 10.81 10.800 -0.010

Joe Santangelo, Marlborough CT, ’95 Camaro, D/SA, Right lane, (0.033) 10.81 10.807 -0.003, def.
Leonard Mattingly, Cox’s Creek KY, ’00 Firebird, B/SA, (0.045) 10.36 10.349 -0.011

Don Pires Jr., Somerset MA, ’72 Nova, H/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 11.51 11.530 0.020, def. Bryan
Bardekoff, Commack NY, ’64 Fury, B/SA, (0.106) 10.50 10.476 -0.024

Mike Ficacci, E. Hanover NJ, ’10 Mustang, C/SA, Left lane, (0.061) 10.53 10.604 0.074, def. Ken
Whitcher, Beloit OH, ’69 Camaro, G/SA, (0.001) 11.46 11.446 -0.014

Robert Dean, Evans City PA, ’94 Camaro, C/SA, Left lane, (0.052) 11.40 10.563 -0.837, def. Doug
Baker, Newark OH, ’68 Mustang, C/SA, (-0.023 foul) 11.40 10.729 -0.671

Caleb McFarland, Manchester OH, ’01 Firebird, A/S, Right lane, (0.034) 10.10 10.110 0.010, def.
Thomas Fletcher, Churchville NY, ’69 Chevelle Wgn, K/SA, (-0.001 foul) 12.04 12.057 0.017

Tom Rambo, Washington C.H. OH, ’68 Camaro, G/SA, Right lane, (0.081) 12.00 11.125 -0.875, def. Joey
Shipp, Whiteland IN, ’70 Nova, G/SA, (-0.029 foul) 12.00 11.301 -0.699

Brad Plourd, Cullman AL, ’66 Chevy II, K/SA, Left lane, (0.055) 12.16 12.192 0.032, def. Ben Wenzel
Sr., Freeland MI, ’67 Camaro, C/S, (0.017) 10.59 10.574 -0.016

Don Fezell, DuBois PA, ’08 Mustang, AAA/S, Left lane, (0.007) 8.85 8.885 0.035, def. Nick Reiter,
Warminister PA, ’71 Charger, D/SA, (0.009) 11.04 11.011 -0.029

Craig Marshall, Columbus OH, ’74 Dart, E/SA, Right lane, (0.010) 10.94 10.954 0.014, def. Daryl
Bureski, Elgin IL, ’70 4-4-2, G/SA, (0.035) 11.63 11.617 -0.013

Chuck Beach, Delaware OH, ’68 Barracuda, F/SA, Right lane, (0.033) 11.08 11.168 0.088, def. Billy
Leber, Tonawanda NY, ’67 Camaro, D/SA, (0.031) 10.95 11.049 0.099

Tim Fletcher, Churchville NY, ’69 Camaro, F/SA, Right lane, (0.006) 11.15 11.186 0.036, def.
Kenneth Miele, Egg Harbor Twp NJ, ’10 Mustang, G/SA, (0.085) 11.08 11.079 -0.001

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, ’67 Firebird, D/SA, Left lane, (0.061) 10.79 10.798 0.008, def.
John McLeod, Boyne City MI, ’09 Challenger, CC/SA, (-0.037 foul) 10.27 10.190 -0.080

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, ’13 Mustang, BB/SA, Right lane, (0.023) 9.92 9.970 0.050, def. Terry
Nagel, Breckenridge MI, ’68 Camaro, F/SA, (0.089) 11.09 11.084 -0.006

Drew Skillman, Greenwood IN, ’12 Mustang, AAA/SA, Right lane, (0.016) 8.91 8.911 0.001, def. Brian
Seibenick, Toledo OH, ’84 Malibu Wgn, O/SA, (0.062) 12.63 12.598 -0.032

Ryan Richardson, Greenbrier TN, ’69 Camaro, H/SA, Right lane, (0.021) 11.59 11.537 -0.053, def.
Randy Wilkes, Zanesville OH, ’00 Firebird, B/SA, (-0.023 foul) 10.44 10.414 -0.026

Charley Downing, Britton MI, ’10 Mustang, G/S, Left lane, (0.035) 11.05 11.003 -0.047, def. Keith
Lynch, Franklin OH, ’70 Camaro, A/SA, (-0.002 foul) 10.38 10.357 -0.023

Mike Fuller, Belleville MI, ’69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.015) 10.70 10.703 0.003, def. Anthony
Bongiovanni, Landing NJ, ’08 Mustang, AA/SA, (-0.049 foul) 9.19 9.227 0.037

Katie Sepanek, Moosic PA, ’72 Chevelle, I/SA, Right lane, (0.017) 11.45 11.420 -0.030, def. Patrick
Downing, Britton MI, ’92 Corvette, C/SA, (0.084) 10.90 10.802 -0.098

Kevin Zaskowski, Grand Rapids MI, ’68 Camaro, F/SA, Left lane, (0.023) 11.85 11.229 -0.621, def.
Dick Kincaid, Canton OH, ’67 Chevy II, F/SA, NT-No Show

Randi Lynn Shipp Norwalk Stock Eliminator 2013

Stock Eliminator Round 2:

C Beach, Right lane, (0.061) 11.08 11.073 -0.007, def. L Pinto, (0.178) 10.68 10.673 -0.007

C Holbrook, Left lane, (0.072) 8.89 8.883 -0.007, def. B Plourd, (0.037) 12.16 12.122 -0.038

M Ficacci, Right lane, (0.007) 10.57 10.578 0.008, def. D Connolly, (0.060) 9.73 9.693 -0.037

J Wilkes, Left lane, (0.023) 10.87 10.870 0.000, def. S LaMar, (0.023) 11.10 11.134 0.034

D Skillman, Left lane, (0.021) 8.93 9.009 0.079, def. P Cotten, (0.137) 10.94 10.991 0.051

C Downing, Right lane, (0.042) 11.01 11.050 0.040, def. D Pires Jr., (0.034) 11.55 11.611 0.061

L Bolton, Left lane, (0.031) 11.87 11.938 0.068, def. L Hill, (0.032) 10.38 10.453 0.073

R Dean, Right lane, (0.099) 10.57 10.572 0.002, def. S Dziorny, (-0.002 foul) 11.92 11.948 0.028

J Teuton, Right lane, (0.016) 10.96 10.997 0.037, def. J Taylor, (0.038) 10.62 10.645 0.025

R Richardson, Right lane, (0.026) 11.58 11.588 0.008, def. J Myers, (-0.032 foul) 9.57 9.539 -0.031

B McFarland, Left lane, (0.098) 10.22 10.234 0.014, def. J Nichols, (-0.023 foul) 10.53 10.536
0.006

Randi Lyn Shipp, Right lane, (0.024) 10.78 10.840 0.060, def. M Kubiak, (-0.059 foul) 9.12 9.199 0.079

C Marshall, Right lane, (0.046) 10.92 10.951 0.031, def. K Adkinson, (-0.002 foul) 11.64 11.649
0.009

D Fezell, Left lane, (0.370) 8.87 8.879 0.009, def. B Butner, (-0.002 foul) 9.90 10.103 0.203

C McFarland, Right lane, (0.049) 10.09 10.118 0.028, def. K Zaskowski, (0.038) 11.11 11.161 0.051

G Antrobius, Left lane, (0.006) 11.57 11.607 0.037, def. J Santangelo, (0.021) 10.82 10.848 0.028

K Sepanek, Right lane, (0.066) 11.50 11.545 0.045, def. T Rambo, (0.136) 11.14 11.203 0.063

T Fletcher, Left lane, (0.010) 11.17 11.307 0.137, def. M Fuller, (-0.024 foul) 10.90 10.757 -0.143

Randi Lynn Shipp Wins Stock Eliminator at Summit NHRA Nationals

Stock Eliminator Round 3:

C Downing, Right lane, (0.010) 11.02 11.031 0.011, def. C Holbrook, (-0.063 foul) 8.89 8.920 0.030

D Skillman, Right lane, (0.024) 8.92 8.950 0.030, def. D Fezell, (-0.096 foul) 8.89 8.885 -0.005

Randi Lyn Shipp, Right lane, (0.044) 10.82 10.851 0.031, def. J Wilkes, (-0.046 foul) 10.86 10.872 0.012

R Richardson, Left lane, (0.015) 11.63 11.659 0.029, def. G Antrobius, (0.005) 11.58 11.635 0.055

C Marshall, Right lane, (0.012) 10.96 10.964 0.004, def. C McFarland, (0.046) 10.15 10.133 -0.017

B McFarland, Left lane, (0.064) 10.26 10.303 0.043, def. R Dean, (0.023) 10.60 10.741 0.141

K Sepanek, Left lane, (0.011) 11.48 11.476 -0.004, def. M Ficacci, (-0.036 foul) 10.57 10.635 0.065

L Bolton, Left lane, (0.044) 11.90 11.932 0.032, def. J Teuton, (-0.136 foul) 11.03 11.674 0.644

C Beach, Right lane, (0.082) 11.85 10.890 -0.960, def. T Fletcher, (0.009) 11.85 10.978 -0.872

Stock Eliminator Round 4:

C Downing, Left lane, (0.027) 11.02 11.029 0.009, was unopposed

R Richardson, Left lane, (0.000) 11.60 11.640 0.040, def. D Skillman, (0.040) 8.92 9.175 0.255

Randy Lyn Shipp, Right lane, (0.029) 10.84 10.852 0.012, def. B McFarland, (0.041) 10.26 10.347 0.087

L Bolton, Left lane, (0.000) 11.93 11.918 -0.012, def. C Marshall, (-0.500 foul) 10.97 15.724 4.754

K Sepanek, Left lane, (0.073) 11.85 11.484 -0.366, def. C Beach, (0.059) 11.85 11.013 -0.837

Stock Eliminator Round 5:

Randi Lyn Shipp, Left lane, (0.059) 10.63 10.863 0.233, def. C Downing, (0.102) 11.03 11.070 0.040

R Richardson, Right lane, (0.026) 11.60 11.600 0.000, def. K Sepanek, (0.046) 11.49 11.503 0.013

L Bolton, Right lane, (0.013) 11.91 11.883 -0.027, was unopposed

Stock Eliminator Round 6:

Randi Lyn Shipp, Right lane, (0.008) 10.84 10.868 0.028, def. L Bolton, (0.018) 11.88 11.914 0.034

R Richardson, Right lane, (0.027) 12.15 12.473 0.323, was unopposed

Stock Eliminator Round 7:

Randi Lyn Shipp, Left lane, (0.003) 10.83 10.841 0.011, def. R Richardson, (0.037) 11.58 11.589 0.009

2013 NHRA Point standings following the 16th Annual O’Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals

2013 NHRA Point standings following the 16th Annual O’Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals.

Twelve races are in the books already this year and here is what the points battle looks like after the Route 66 Nationals.

Top Fuel

1. Tony Schumacher 973
2. Shawn Langdon 936
3. Spencer Massey 869
4. Antron Brown 765
5. Doug Kalitta 703
6. Khalid alBalooshi 657
7. Clay Millican 620
8. Morgan Lucas 608
9. Bob Vandergriff 559
10. Steve Torrence 549
11. Brandon Bernstein 478
12. Brittany Force 433
13. David Grubnic 431
14. Terry McMillen 412
15. Leah Pruett 325

Funny Car

1. Matt Hagan 904
2. Cruz Pedregon 798
3. John Force 762
4. Johnny Gray 743
5. Ron Capps 735
6. Jack Beckman 717
7. Courtney Force 710
8. Tim Wilkerson 676
9. Del Worsham 664
10. Robert Hight 603
11. Bob Tasca III 600
12. Alexis DeJoria 503
13. Jeff Arend 378
14. Blake Alexander 342
15. Tony Pedregon 330

Pro Stock

1. Mike Edwards 1,090
2. Jeg Coughlin 962
3. Allen Johnson 960
4. Jason Line 765
5. Erica Enders-Stevens 743
6. Shane Gray 727
7. Greg Anderson 679
8. Vincent Nobile 676
9. Rodger Brogdon 564
10. V. Gaines 531
11. Greg Stanfield 417
12. Larry Morgan 336
13. Steve Kent 271
14. Rickie Jones 268
15. Matt Hartford 208

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1. Hector Arana Jr 526
2. Michael Ray 457
3. Hector Arana 408
4. John Hall 392
5. Matt Smith 373
6. Scotty Pollacheck 366
7. Adam Arana 305
8. Eddie Krawiec 288
9. Steve Johnson 282
10. LE Tonglet 278
11. Shawn Gann 250
12. Andrew Hines 242
13. Jim Underdahl 236
14. Angie Smith 212
15. Mike Berry 189